Privacy statement

The website will collect and store any information that you supply. This is treated as confidential and is not supplied to other organisations. Below, we tell you in detail how we use and store all of your personal and web-use data but, in summary, any personal information you give us is safe and confidential: we store all of your information on a secure server and never share any of your personal details with anybody outside of Spotless for mailing or marketing purposes.

Your personal details

Your privacy is important to us, which is why we will never release your personal details to any company outside of Spotless for mailing or marketing purposes. We treat all of your personal information as confidential and keep it on a secure server. We do not store credit card details nor do we share customer details with any 3rd parties.

When we may use your personal details

To provide you with the best possible service, we’d like to keep you up-to-date with a range of products and services provided by Spotless. This may include news of special events, training course promotions, and product launches. As we are constantly looking to improve our services, we may occasionally contact you for research purposes by telephone and / or email. You can choose not to receive further information from us by responding to any communication we send out.

Data protection act

Complying with the Data Protection Act 1998, Spotless Interactive will protect any information we collect from you. We operate strict security procedures to prevent any unauthorised access to data collected. Any data collected will not be disclosed to any other organisations unless you give explicit permission, or there is a legal obligation to do so.

You have the right to request a copy of any information about you we hold at any time, and also to have that information corrected if it is inaccurate. To view any information you have disclosed, contact The Company Secretary, Unit D2 Zetland House, 5-25 Scrutton Street, London, EC2A 4HJ. Nothing in these Terms and Conditions affects your rights under the Data Protection Act 1998.

Using this website and your personal details

You do not have to provide any information to us to use this website. However, certain sections of the site or facilities within the site may not be accessible if you choose not to share essential information with us.

When you shop on spotless.co.uk for training courses or other, we will ask you to submit – and will collect – personal information from you, including: your name, email address, billing address, delivery address, telephone number, product selections, credit card / other payment information, and a password. We may collect information about your internet connection and website-use, e.g. the URL you came from, IP address, domain type, browser type, the country and telephone code where your computer is located, the web pages viewed during your visit, and any search terms you entered on our website (User Information). We may collect this information from registered and unregistered users. We use this information to help us make improvements to our website and online services.

Any personal information you provide to us and any User Information from which we identify you is held in accordance with the registration we have with the Information Commissioner’s Office. We use your information for the following purposes only:

  • To process your order
  • For statistical purposes to improve this website and the services we offer
  • To provide you with relevant content
  • To administer this website

If you have chosen during registration to receive notification of products or special offers that may be of interest to you, then we may use your personal information to send you these notifications by telephone, email or in writing.

We may disclose your personal information and / or User Information if we are asked to do so by the police or any other regulatory or Government authority investigating suspected illegal activities.

How we collect user information using cookies

On spotless.co.uk cookies record information about your online preferences and allow us to tailor the website to your needs. Cookies help us to provide a more personalised online service to you and our cookies do not store any sensitive or confidential information. You can set your computer/mobile phone/other device to accept all cookies, notify you when a cookie is issued, or not receive cookies at any time. Please bear in mind that certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you without the use of cookies. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences if you wish to do so.

What is a cookie?

A cookie is a small file of letters and numbers, which often includes a unique identifier that is sent to your device’s browser from a website’s computer and is stored on your device’s hard drive. Cookies allow a website to recognise a user’s device. Websites can send their own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it.

For more information see www.allaboutcookies.org

How does spotless.co.uk use cookies?

During any visit to spotless.co.uk, the pages you view – along with a cookie – are downloaded to your device. This allows us to store information to operate the site as you move from page to page.

Spotless.co.uk uses cookies to help us analyse the profile of our visitors and provide them with a better, more personalised service. Cookies also allow us to provide our service to you – for instance, by retrieving your current shopping basket so that you can make purchases, by recognising you when you access the website and by making it easier for you to navigate our website.

Our cookies do not store financial information, or information which is capable of directly identifying you (such as your name or address). Cookies simply allow our website to retrieve this information from our systems in order to personalise and improve your experience of our website.

Because we rely on cookies in this way to personalise and improve your experience on our website, your browser needs to be set to accept cookies before you can place an order on spotless.co.uk. Each browser is different so check the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to learn how to change your cookie preferences if you wish to do so.

Third-party cookies on spotless.co.uk

When you are on spotless.co.uk you may notice that there is content from other websites – for example a video from YouTube – which we add from time to time to improve the user experience. As a result, you may be sent cookies from these other websites. Spotless.co.uk does not control these cookies and we suggest you check these third-party websites for more information about the cookies they use and how you can manage them.

What cookies does spotless.co.uk use and can I reject them?

A list of the main cookies that spotless.co.uk sets, along with details of what each one is used for can be found on the Website cookies page.

You can set your browser to reject cookies (see the ‘Help’ menu of your browser to find out how to do this), but please bear in mind that if you do this, certain personalised features of this website cannot be provided to you.